This Sunday the 89th Academy Awards takes place and the Oscars will be presented to the best out of Hollywood this year.  On the next World Gone Geek podcast, Jeff and Yuta will recap the Oscars and compare their picks, but we’re posting them today so that you can see what they’re predicting and hoping for before the big event.  Each of them picked the nominee they “want” to win versus the one they think “will” win.  Check out the predictions below, and let us know in the comments what you think!

 

Best Picture

Should win:  Hacksaw Ridge (J), Moonlight (Y)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Actor

Should win:  Denzel Washington (J), Casey Affleck (Y)

Will win:  Casey Affleck (both)

Best Actress

Should win:  Emma Stone (J), Isabelle Huppert (Y)

Will win:  Emma Stone (both)

Best Supporting Actor

Should win:  Mahershala Ali (both)

Will win:  Mahershala Ali (both)

Best Supporting Actress

Should win:  Viola Davis (both)

Will win:  Viola Davis (J), Michelle Williams (Y)

Best Animated Feature

Should win:  Kubo and the Two Strings (J), Moana (Y)

Will win:  Zootopia (J), Kubo and the Two Strings (Y)

Best Cinematography

Should win:  Arrival (J), Lion (Y)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Costume Design

Should win:  Fantastic Beasts (both)

Will win:  La La Land (J), Fantastic Beasts (Y)

Best Directing

Should win:  Hacksaw Ridge (J), Moonlight (Y)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Documentary Feature

Should win:  Life, Animated (J), I Am Not Your Negro (Y)

Will win:  O.J.: Made in America (both)

Best Documentary Short

Should win:  Joe’s Violin (J), Watani, My Homeland (Y)

Will win:  The White Helmets (both)

Best Film Editing

Should win:  Hacksaw Ridge (both)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Foreign Language Film

Should win:  A Man Called Ove (both)

Will win:  The Salesman (both)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Should win:  Star Trek Beyond (both)

Will win:  A Man Called Ove (both)

Best Original Song

Should win:  Audition (J), How Far I’ll Go (Y)  – however both agree they’d like to see Lin Manuel get the Oscar

Will win:  City of Stars (both)

Best Production Design

Should win:  Fantastic Beasts (both)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Animated Short

Should win:  Borrowed Time (both)

Will win:  Piper (J), Blind Vaysha (Y)

Best Live Action Short

Should win:  Timecode (both)

Will win:  Ennemis Interieurs (J), La Femme er le TGV (Y)

Best Sound Editing

Should win:  Arrival (J), Hacksaw Ridge (Y)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Sound Mixing

Should win:  Arrival (J), Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Y)

Will win:  La La Land (both)

Best Visual Effects

Should win: Doctor Strange (J), Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Y)

Will win:  The Jungle Book (J), Doctor Strange (Y)

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Should win:  Moonlight (both)

Will win:  Moonlight (J), Arrival (Y)

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Should win:  Manchester By The Sea (J), La La Land (Y)

Will win:  La La Land (both)